Privacy Policy 1

Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Notice is for

In order to fulfil the contract between you and the school, we will collect, use and hold (“process”) personal data relating to you as a parent or guardian. This makes The King’s School a “data controller” of your personal information under data protection law. This Privacy Notice sets out how and why we use personal information about you, and what your rights are concerning the information we hold. Your privacy is important to us and we want to keep your personal information safe. The school holds only the personal information we are permitted to hold about you, and uses it only for limited purposes relating to your child’s education, health and wellbeing at the school.

About this notice

This Privacy Notice applies equally to current, past or prospective parents and guardians. It does not form part of any contract to provide services and we may update it at any time.

This Privacy Notice applies to you in addition to the school’s other relevant terms and conditions and policies, including:

  • any contract between the school and you
  • the school’s Data Retention policy
  • the school’s Safeguarding policy
  • the school’s Health & Safety policy
  • the school’s e-Safety policy

 

The categories of pupil information that we process include:

  • personal identifiers and contacts
  • characteristics
  • safeguarding information
  • special educational needs
  • medical and administration
  • assessment and attainment
  • behavioural

  

Why we collect and use pupil information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the law grants permission to schools to process this data in the public interest, and where this is not the case, the legal grounds for any other school processing is legitimate interest. (See Article 6, and Article 9 of GDPR)

We collect and use pupil information, for the following purposes:

  • to process applications
  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for DfE data collections

 

How we collect pupil information

We collect pupil information directly from parents, from other schools and from the government authorities such as the social services.

 

Pupil data is essential for the schools’ operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it requested on a voluntary basis. If you are unwilling to provide any information requested, please contact the school office to explain reasons so we can determine the latest legal requirements.

 

How we store pupil data

We hold pupil data securely in compliance with our Data Retention and Disposal Policy (available on request to the office or by emailing dpo@tkswitney.org.uk)

Who we share pupil information with

Where necessary we share pupil information with:

  • Oxfordshire County Council’s Education team
  • schools that the pupils attend before TKS (through the application process) and after pupils leave TKS, as required by law
  • our local authority
  • youth support services (pupils aged 13+)
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI)
  • MyConcern (Cloud based safeguarding management service)
  • Tapestry (Early years curriculum management tool)

Why we regularly share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. The bodies above provide accountability and support to our role in the public and legitimate interest of supporting children’s education and wellbeing.

Youth support services

Pupils aged 13+

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, we may pass pupil information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

This enables them to provide services as follows:

  • youth support services
  • careers advisers

The information shared is limited to the child’s name, address and date of birth. However where a parent or guardian provides their consent, other information relevant to the provision of youth support services will be shared. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once they reach the age 16.

Data is securely transferred to the youth support service should we choose to use this.

 

Department for Education and Independent Schools’ Inspectorate

The Department for Education (DfE) and Independent Schools’ Inspectorate collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities via various statutory data collections. We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils over 16 have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact the school data protection officer or email dpo@tkswitney.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact the school office and request to speak to the Data Protection Officer or email dpo@tkswitney.org.uk